Privacy Policy

Mapping NetworkHivemapper DashcamPre-ordersPrivacy
Updated on October 25, 2022

Introduction

Hivemapper is committed to protecting your privacy where we process your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any of your Personal Information will be collected, stored and used by us where you use our website https://hivemapper.com, mobile application (“mobile app”), products or otherwise interact with us. “Personal Information” here means any information that we process about you that relates to you or that can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, for example your name, email address, payment details, product order details or any user profile related content.
References to “Hivemapper”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this Privacy Policy are to, Hivemapper Inc, a corporation registered in the State of Delaware at 221 N. Broad Street, Suite A, in the City of Middleton, DE 19709 County of New Castle. And related parties. We are the controller of your Personal Information described in this Privacy Policy (this simply means we are responsible for your Personal Information).
By using our website or otherwise providing information to Hivemapper, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not visit or use our website and please do not use our products.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We collect Personal Information about you, either directly from you, from a third-party source or by automated means (when you use our website for example). Under data protection law we can only use your Personal Information where we have a lawful bases (justification), and this can be either “to carry out a contract with you or to take steps on your instruction prior to entering a contract with you”; “where we have a legal obligation”; where you have given us your consent”; or “where it is necessary for our legitimate interests” (this means that we have a business or commercial interests in using your Personal Information).
The table below sets out clearly how we collect and use your Personal Information. Please note that under the laws of certain countries, including the United Kingdom (UK) and countries in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we can only use your Personal Information where we have a lawful reason or justification (also called a “lawful basis”) and this can be either “to carry out a contract with you or to take steps on your instruction prior to entering a contract with you”; “where we have a legal obligation”; where you have given us your consent”; or “where it is necessary for our legitimate interests” (this means that we have commercial interests in using your Personal Information that is not unfair to you) – we have included each lawful basis as a subheading in the table below for information if you are located in the UK or EEA. Please disregard these subheadings if you are not located in the EEA or UK - they will not affect how we use your Personal Information.
Please note that if you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, or refuse our use of your Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you have requested where this Personal Information is necessary or these services may be delayed.

Information you give us

Personal Information we collectHow we use your Personal Information and our lawful basis
Website and Mobile App Account
You give us Personal Information about you when you create a customer account on our website or our mobile application. This may include any or all of the following information: your name, email address, company, address and phone number. When you use your account, we collect additional information on your order history and any additional addresses you include on your account.
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information to register and maintain your account in our database, (including providing you with related user support to help you resolve any issues you have with your account and to attribute contributor activity to you).
We use your Personal Information to send you important information you need to know relating to how our services work, including information on changes to our terms, conditions and policies.
Purchases/Orders
You give us Personal Information about you when you place an order on our website or any of our online stores. This is generally information including the contents of your shopping cart, your name, email address, telephone number, shipping address, billing address, delivery preferences and payment details (e.g. credit/debit card/PayPal)
Performance of Contract
To complete and fulfil your purchases on our website and online stores (including processing your payments, sending you an order confirmation, sending you updates on your order, having your order delivered to you and related customer service).
Comply with a Legal Obligation
To comply with any relevant consumer laws in relation to purchases you make, including regarding giving you certain information and issuing replacements, credits or refunds (if applicable).
Marketing Communications and Updates
You give us Personal Information about you when you subscribe to receive marketing communications and updates from us, or we are otherwise legally allowed to send you such marketing communications. This is generally information including your name, email address and your marketing preferences (i.e., the marketing and updates you want to receive and how you want to receive them).
Consent
We use your Personal Information to send you marketing communications (and to manage our marketing processes) where you have provided your consent to receive these communications. We will only do this in line with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by selecting the unsubscribe link in any email we send you, or by contacting us.
Surveys
You give us Personal Information about you when you participate in and complete any of our surveys. This is generally information including your name, contact information, and your survey responses.
Legitimate Interests
To register you for our surveys and to analyze the responses you have provided to our survey questions.
Reviews and Testimonials.
You give us Personal Information about you when you write a review/testimonial about us or any of our products. This is generally information including your name, email address, content of your review/testimonial and any images or videos you provide with your review/testimonial.
With your Consent
To publish your reviews and testimonials on our website and/or marketing materials along with your name or other identifying information about you.
Legitimate Interests
To publish your reviews and testimonials on our website and/or marketing materials without including identifying information about you.
Suppliers/Partners and Representatives
You give us Personal Information about you when you enter into a supplier/partnership agreement or relationship with us or are a representative of a supplier/partner. This is generally information including your name, email, phone number,
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information to contact you and to manage our relationship with you and/or your company where you are a supplier/partner or the representative of a supplier/partner with whom we have a business relationship.
Contacting Us
You give us Personal Information about you when you contact us or otherwise interact with us, including via the contact us web forms on our website, phone, email, post or social media. This is generally information which may include your name, company, job role, contact preference (email/phone number) and what you have contacted us about.
Legitimate Interests
To respond to your inquiries and fulfil your requests, for example, when you send us questions, suggestions, compliments, or complaints, or when you request information about our dashcam product, contributor operations or other offerings. We may also take this information into account when improving our platform, products, and services.

Information we collect automatically

Personal Information we collectHow we use your Personal Information and our lawful basis
Visiting our Website
We collect Personal Information about you automatically when you visit and interact with our website. Our servers keep an activity log unique to you that collects certain administrative and traffic information including your device details, device location, source IP address, time of access, date of access, web page(s) visited, language use, software crash reports and type of browser used.
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information to make sure you are able to use our website, to monitor how our website is being used, to help us discover and fix any problems with our website and to determine what country you are in when you use our website.
Using Our Mobile App
We collect Personal Information about you automatically when you download and use the Hivemapper mobile app. This is generally information that includes your geographic location and the make and model of your mobile device. This information is not shared.
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information to make sure you are able to use our mobile app, to monitor how our mobile app is being used, and to help us discover and fix any problems with our mobile app. Additionally, information collected via our mobile app helps us determine contributor activity that should be attributed to you.
Cookies (and Similar Technologies)
We collect Personal Information about you by automated means when you visit and use any of our websites or mobile apps through cookies and similar technologies (e.g. web beacons, pixel tags, etc.) placed on your device. Cookies and similar technologies are simple pieces of computer code which are designed to collect information from the device you use to access our website.
The information collected may include a user ID assigned to you, your IP address, the content you have interacted with, duration of each visit and error messages you encounter. Our Site may use "cookies" or similar technologies to enhance User experience. A cookie is a small file placed on your device or computer. It is possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or mobile device. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. We use these technologies to collect and store information about you when you interact with services or products that we offer.
Consent
We use your Personal Information to carry out web analytics on our website (e.g., to monitor the number of your visits to our website and the actions you take on our website for analytical purposes).
We use your Personal Information to ensure our services work as intended on your device and can provide the content or perform the actions you request while using our services.
We use your Personal Information to enhance the operation of our Site, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize our Site’s content, layout, and services.
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information as strictly necessary to ensure you can use our website, to ensure security of our website and to record your cookie consent preferences.

Information provided by third parties

Personal Information we collectHow we use your Personal Information and our lawful basis
Personal Information provided by your affiliated company
Where you are an employee or representative of any of the company’s we have a relationship with (e.g., a customer, supplier, or partner of Hivemapper), we may be provided with your Personal Information by your affiliated company during this relationship. This is generally information including your name, contact details, job title and company.
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information strictly in the context of the business purposes with your affiliated company.
Personal Information provided by contributors
While contributing to the decentralized map via the operation of a dash camera, contributors may collect image data that contains personally identifiable information (face, license plate, etc).
Legitimate Interests
Image data is required for the business purpose of creating a decentralized map.
There is no business purpose for the personally identifiable information that may be collected in the image capture process. As such, faces, license plates, etc will be blurred and the unblurred image data containing personally identifiable information will be deleted within 30 days. Unblurred image data containing personally identifiable information is never shared.

Internal Business Purposes

Personal Information we collectHow we use your Personal Information and our lawful basis
Fraud and Security Monitoring
Our fraud and security monitoring processes may apply to any of the above Personal Information we collect about you.
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information to carry out fraud and security monitoring within our business (e.g., to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft.).
Business Administration
Our processes for ensuring the proper day to day running of our business may apply to any of the above Personal Information we collect about you.
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information as necessary to operate our business efficiently.
Legal Claims and Compliance with Legal Obligations
Our processes for complying with our legal obligations and protecting our rights under the law may apply to any of the Personal Information we collect about you listed in this Privacy Policy.
Legitimate Interests
We use your Personal Information to effectively defend or bring claims to protect our legal rights and interests, to respond to investigations from regulators or law enforcement, and to audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements.
Legal Obligation
We use your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities and audit our internal processes for compliance with legal requirements.

How We Share Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information for the following purposes and in line with this Privacy Policy:
  • We share your Personal Information with trusted third parties who perform functions on our behalf and help us provide you with the services we offer and in operating and maintaining our website and mobile app, and to provide advertising to us on our behalf. Third parties such as service providers (including website and cloud providers, database management providers, payment providers, business communication providers, email distribution providers, direct marketing and data collection providers, data storage and analysis providers, and customer service support providers), business consultants, and professional advisors (including lawyers, auditors, and accountants). These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality in accordance with our policies and applicable law.
  • We may share your Personal Information with our affiliates, meaning an entity that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with Hivemapper. Our affiliates will use the Personal Information we share in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • We share your Personal Information if we are under a duty to do so, in order to comply with (or where we reasonably believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce any agreement we have in place with you; or to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of Hivemapper, third parties, users of our services or the public.
  • We may share your Personal Information with a prospective or new owner of our business or company and their advisors, should we, or any of the Hivemapper group companies be the subject of a takeover, divestment or acquisition.
  • We share your Personal Information where you give us express permission to do so in the course of your relationship with us from time to time.

International Transfers

Hivemapper is based in the United States (US) and we use service providers in the US, which means Personal Information you provide to us will be processed and stored in the US. Please note that the US may have data protection laws less stringent than or otherwise different from the laws in effect in your country.
If you are located in the United Kingdom (UK) or European Economic Area (EEA), and we share your Personal Information to parties in the US or any other countries not recognized as adequate for the transfer of your Personal Information, to the extent a safeguard is required under law for such transfers of your Personal Information, we have put in place the UK government approved international data transfer agreement/addendum (for UK transfers) and Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the EU Commission (for EEA transfers). Note that such information is kept securely with Amazon Web Services. Please contact us for further details on the safeguards in place and how to obtain a copy.

Personal Information Retention

We generally retain your Personal Information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice. This will generally be for the duration of time you interact with us, however, there may be situations where we retain your Personal Information for a longer or shorter period. When determining the relevant retention periods for your Personal Information, we take into account the following factors: (a) any permissions you give us with regard to your Personal Information; (b) our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the Personal Information involved; (c) our legal obligation(s) under relevant laws to retain data for a certain period of time; (d) our legitimate business and commercial interests; (e) whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as with regard to applicable statute of limitations, investigations, litigation, and other potential and actual disputes); and (f) any guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Rights of UK and EEA Residents

If you are a UK or EEA resident, under data protection laws (and in certain circumstances), you have specific rights concerning your Personal Information and can exercise these rights by contacting us.
You have the right to object to us processing your Personal Information where we rely on “legitimate interest” (see the “How We Use Your Personal Information” section above) as a lawful basis for processing your Personal Information or where we are processing your Personal Information for any direct marketing purposes (e.g. to send you newsletters and invites to Webinars).
You also have the right to:
  • Request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”) and receive a copy of it, along with supplemental transparency information similar to what is provided in this notice.
  • Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you if it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it or where you have successfully exercised your right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Information, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request portability of your Personal Information. If required to do so, we will provide you or another party with any Personal Information we have obtained from you, in a structured, machine readable and reusable format.
  • Withdraw consent to the processing of your Personal Information at any time where we rely on your consent as a lawful basis for processing your Personal Information. This won’t affect anything we have used your Personal Information for before you withdraw your consent.
  • Not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing which have a legal effect on you or a similarly significant effect on you. This is relevant where we decide to use automated systems to process your Personal Information with no real human involvement.
  • Lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your Personal Information with a data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. Phone number: 0303 123 1113. Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint. You can find the relevant EEA data protection regulator names and contact details under https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en.

How We Protect Your Information

We adopt data collection, storage and processing technical and organizational measures to secure and protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Services. While we use security measures to protect sensitive and personal information transmitted online, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

Children’s Information

Our Services are not directed to children under the age of 13, and our Terms and Conditions prohibit children under 13 from using our Services. We do not knowingly collect any information from children under 13.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any significant changes where we have a relationship with you and otherwise post updated versions here. We recommend that you revisit this Privacy Policy regularly.

How to Contact Us

If you wish to exercise any data subject rights or have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please feel free to contact us atprivacy@hivemapper.com.
Since we are not currently located in Europe, the law requires us to have a data protection representative in place who you can also contact at any time. Please see details of our representative below:
UK Representative: VeraSafe has been appointed as Hivemapper's representative in the United Kingdom for data protection matters, pursuant to Article 27 of the United Kingdom General Data Protection Regulation. If you are located within the United Kingdom, VeraSafe can be contacted only on matters related to the processing of personal data. To make such an inquiry, please contact VeraSafe using this contact form: https://verasafe.com/public-resources/contact-data-protection-representative or via telephone at: +44 (20) 4532 2003. Alternatively, VeraSafe can be contacted at: VeraSafe United Kingdom Ltd., 37 Albert Embankment, London SE1 7TL, United Kingdom.
EU Representative: VeraSafe has been appointed as Hivemapper's representative in the European Union for data protection matters, pursuant to Article 27 of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. If you are in the European Economic Area, VeraSafe can be contacted only on matters related to the processing of personal data. To make such an inquiry, please contact VeraSafe using this contact form: https://verasafe.com/public-resources/contact-data-protection-representative or via telephone at: +420 228 881 031. Alternatively, VeraSafe can be contacted at: VeraSafe Ireland Ltd., Unit 3D North Point House, North Point Business Park, New Mallow Road, Cork T23AT2P, Ireland.